The Cable

32 State Department nominations advance to full Senate

At today’s Senate Foreign Relations Committee business meeting, Sen. John Kerry, D-MA, tabled the nomination of Matthew Bryza to be the next ambassador to Azerbaijan, deferring to a request for a delay from Sen. Barbara Boxer, D-CA.  The Bryza nomination could come up again during the next meeting in September. But the committee did approve, ...

At today’s Senate Foreign Relations Committee business meeting, Sen. John Kerry, D-MA, tabled the nomination of Matthew Bryza to be the next ambassador to Azerbaijan, deferring to a request for a delay from Sen. Barbara Boxer, D-CA.  The Bryza nomination could come up again during the next meeting in September.

But the committee did approve, with one unanimous voice vote, the nominations of 32 other would-be ambassadors and officials, sending them on to the full Senate. Among the notable names are Jim Jeffrey to be envoy to Iraq, Frank Ricciardone to be ambassador to Turkey, current U.N. deputy representative Alejandro D. Wolff to be ambassador to Chile, Holbrooke deputy Paul Jones to be ambassador to Malaysia, and deputy assistant secretary for East Asian and Pacific Affairs Scot Marciel to be the next envoy to Indonesia.

Full list after the jump:

1. Peter Michael McKinley to be Ambassador to the Republic of Colombia

2. Rose M. Likins to be Ambassador to the Republic of Peru

3. Mark Feierstein to be Assistant Administrator (Latin America and the Caribbean) of the United States Agency for International Development

4. Mimi E. Alemayehou to be Executive Vice President of the Overseas Private Investment Corporation

5. Christopher W. Murray to be Ambassador to the Republic of the Congo

6. Mark Charles Storella  to be Ambassador to the Republic of Zambia

7. James Frederick Entwistle to be Ambassador to the Democratic Republic of the Congo

8. J. Thomas Dougherty to be Ambassador to Burkina Faso

9. Eric D. Benjaminson to be Ambassador to Gabon & to serve concurrently as Ambassador to Sao Tome & Principe

10. Phillip Carter III to be Ambassador to Cote-d’Ivoire

11. Michael S. Owen to be Ambassador to the Republic of Sierra Leone

12. Laurence D. Wohlers to be Ambassador to the Central African Republic

13. Richard M. Lobo to be Director of the International Broadcasting Bureau, BBG

14. Patrick S. Moon to be Ambassador to Bosnia and Herzegovina

15. Luis E. Arreaga-Rodas to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iceland

16. Daniel Bennett Smith to be Ambassador to Greece

17. Scot Alan Marciel to be Ambassador to the Republic of Indonesia

19. Helen Patricia Reed-Rowe to be Ambassador to the Republic of Palau

20. Paul W. Jones to be Ambassador to Malaysia

21. Nisha Desai Biswal to be an Assistant Administrator of the United States Agency for International Development (USAID)

22. James Franklin Jeffrey to be Ambassador to the Republic of Iraq

23. Maura Connelly to be Ambassador to the Republic of Lebanon

24. Gerald M. Feierstein to be Ambassador to the Republic of Yemen

25. Francis Joseph Ricciardone Jr. to be Ambassador to the Republic of Turkey

26. Robert M. Orr to be U.S. Director of the Asian Development Bank with the rank of Ambassador

27. Alejandro D. Wolff to be Ambassador to Chile

28. Pamela Bridgewater Awkard to be Ambassador to Jamaica

29. Phyllis Powers to be Ambassador to Panama

30. Terrence McCulley to be Ambassador to Nigeria

31. Michele T. Bond to be Ambassador to Lesotho

32. Robert P. Jackson to be Ambassador to Cameroon

Trending Now Sponsored Links by Taboola

By Taboola

More from Foreign Policy

By Taboola